How to Renew LTSVP (Long Term Social Visit Pass) in Malaysia

Husband's LTSVP just renewed for another 4 years at Shah Alam Immigration Office. The renewal process is much easier compare to the our first LTSVP application. However, it still took us 4 visits to complete the renewal. You may refer to our experience below and complete the renewal within 3 visits. I am referring to Shah Alam Immigration Office here! Different Immigration Office the operation could be vary.

Basically, first visit is to pick up the renewal forms and make inquiries; if possible, get the Surat Akuan certified and send the Employment Contract for stamping (if any) on the same day (or before the submission). After get ready all necessary documents. visit the Immigration Office again for submission. Go early (as early as possible) if you don't wish to wait whole day for your turn for the submission. Not to forget to bring enough cash for renewal fee. Shall the submission is complete and successful, your third visit is to collect passport with new visa (and work endorsement if any). The collection will be quick since the date and time is already fixed.


First Visit - Collect Forms and Inquiries

We visited the Shah Alam Immigration office two months before his LTSVP expired to collect the renewal forms. Total 3 forms are given:- Form Imm.55, Form Im.38 and Surat Akuan. Forms can be pick up at Inquiry counters (queue can be long especially in the morning)

Documents needed for the renewal application:

1. Form Imm.55 *
2. Form Im. 38 *
3. Surat Akuan (Certified by Commissioner of Oath)
4. Prepare the Photocopy of:
    · Mykad of Malaysian Spouse (Front and back)
    · Passport of Foreign Spouse (Front page with details, Current Visa & Work Endorsement)
    · Marriage Certificates (Both copies)
    · Children Birth Certificate (if you have children)
    · Employment Contract with Stamping (if applicable)
5. Bring along Original Documents for verification purpose upon submission:-
    · MyKad of Malaysian Spouse
    · Passport of Foreign Spouse
    · Marriage Certificate (Both copies)
    · Children's Birth Certificate (if you have children)
    · Employment Contract with Stamping (if applicable)

Note: Both husband and wife need to be present for the certification of Surat Akuan and Renewal Application Submission.

*Form Imm.55 and *Form Im.38 can be download from the Immigration's website, however we couldn't find Surat Akuan. Best to collect the latest renewal forms at Immigration Office to avoid mistakenly using old forms. 

Sample of Form Imm.55 (Application for Extension of Visit Pass and) and Form Im.38 (Visa Application). 

Sample of Surat Akuan (Statutory Declaration if the marriage is still valid) certified by Commissioner of Oath and Husband's Employment Contract with "Stamp Duty" stamp on it.

IMPORTANT: Get the Surat Akuan certified and send the employment contract for stamping (if applicable) on the same day after you pick up the renewal forms. Shah Alam Immigration Office will NOT give out the queue no. if the any of the forms is incomplete. Read our second and third visit you will get the story. 


------------------------------------------------------------------


The inquiries that we have made: 

Q: How early I can submit the application to renew husband's LTSVP?
A: One month before the LTSVP expired. The application will take around 3 to 7 days to process.

Q: Husband's passport validity left 4.5 years, can I renew his LTVSP for 4 years?
A: Yes! In fact we can choose to renew either 6 months, 1 year, 2 years, 3 years, 4 years or 5 years (maximum is 5 years) depending on the validity of the Passport. For your info, Korean Passport validity can be up to 10 years, husband first LTSVP we applied for 5 years. Currently his passport validity left only 4.5 years, and he needs to renew his passport at least 6 months before the expiry date, so we can renew the LTSVP up to 4 years maximum. 

Q: My husband has changed another new job 4 years ago. How do I inform the immigration about his new employer?
A: Attached a copy of his latest employment contract with stamping (compulsory) when we submit the LTSVP renewal applications, and Immigration Office will update the new employer details accordingly. For those who didn't change job, you may continue with the existing Work Endorsement.
  
Q: We have moved to KL. What do I need to do so we can renew husband's visa in KL Immigration Office instead of going back to Shah Alam Immigration Office?
A: First, I need to change my address to current address in KL at any JPN office. Then make a request to Shah Alam Immigration Office to transfer husband's file to the State Immigration Office at my current address.The process will take around 3 months; therefore the request shall be make at least 3 months before I renew husband's LTSVP. 


------------------------------------------------------------

Second Visit : Unsuccessful Submission

Exactly one month before his visa expired, we were here for renewal application submission. We arrived the Immigration Office around 8am, after line up for 5-10mins, we fail to get a queue number due to the Surat Akuan is not yet certified. My mistake, I thought we could collect the number first, then certified it while waiting for our turn but it is not allowed.

Then later when we lined up again, we saw these notices at the corridor next to the entrance of Visa, Permit and Pass Division. For those who don't understand Malays,the notice on the right hand side written "Kindly complete all forms including Surat Akuan (certified by Commissioner of Oath) before you line up to get queue no. Incomplete forms will not be entertain.To be honest, these A4 size black and white notices is really NOT Noticeable. Many has miss it (including us).

IMPORTANT: GET THE SURAT AKUAN CERTIFIED BY COMMISSIONER OF OATH BEFORE SUBMISSION!

We quickly get the Surat Akuan certified at a Commission of Oath office with a fee of RM4, Also make a photocopy for self keeping before  we return and line up again. Around 8.57am, we gotten a queue no. of 5150 - which make us number 150, also the LAST queue no. of the day! OMG! It's not even 9AM! You can imagine those who lined up behind us how disbelief and disappointing when they were told no more queue no will be given!

As you can see, we are 131 persons away, with 1 submission estimate took about 5 minutes. and there are only 2 counters for the renewal process. Therefore we assume [131 x (5/60mins)] / 2 counters = 5.417 hours of waiting. After waited for an hour, only 9 queue no. are clear so far with one counter operate! The 2 counter officers seems to take turn to away so at the end only one counter is operate. We decided to return again the next day morning before 7am. We were told that people will start queueing as early as 7am (the Immigation office operation hour starts 7.30am).

------------------------------------------------------------

Third Visit : Submission of Renewal Application Success

The next day morning we are here as early as 6.45am! Many has lined up in front of the shuttle gate at the lobby (next to KFC). We lined up as well. However, when the shuttle gate open around 7am, everyone starts to flock towards the shuttle gate without lining up! We went up to second floor via staircase (don't bother to wait for lift, it is not operate yet). 

The crowd then splits in second floor's corridor. Half went to Passport Division and another half went to Visa, Permit & Pass Division. By the time we arrive Visa, Pass & Permit Division, there are at least 30 people ahead of us lining up on the right hand side of the corridor. We drench in sweat due to the air is hot and stuffy since aircond is not turn on yet.  

This time, everyone is lining up accordingly by standing close to the wall on right hand side. There are people who try to cut queue without lining up but waiting opposite side of the queue next to the entrance. Not too worry! those who trying to cut queue eventually will be chase away by the Immigration office who will came out to inspect the queue before the door open. He also filter those people queuing without forms compliance to the notice which mentioned incomplete forms will not be entertained. So, queuing on behalf while the couple away to get Surat Akuan certified is NOT ALLOWED. Fair to those completed everything and queue early in the morning (including us!). Thanks to him, the people ahead us has been cut  down to 20++!

We gotten a queue no. 5023 around 7.45am, waited until 9am finally it's our turn. Hand over the application forms and original documents the Pas Lawatan (Lanjutan) Counter, half way processing our submission, the officer told us we need to get the Employment Contract stamped. Luckily we are allowed to resubmit later without having queue again after we did the stamping.

For this I am a little pissed off, I read it online somewhere that the Employment Contract needs to be stamped. Therefore during our first and second visit, I double check with the inquiry counter officer should I get it stamp, twice he answer "Not Necessary (tak-payah)!" Same thing goes to the Surat Akuan, if he could mention it during form collection,  we would have get all done during our first visit.

IMPORTANT: GET THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT STAMPED BEFORE SUBMISSION. 

How to get it stamp:
You need to fill up the PDS 1 Form (Stamping Request Form). Form can be obtain from the Stamp Duty Office. There is a writing corner with sample of how to fill the form in case you not sure how to fill the form. Then submit the request form with 2 sets of Employment Contract (1 set Original and  1 set photocopy) for stamping. Original copy will be your own copy while photocopy is for submission later. Both copies must have Employers and Employee's original signature.We paid stamp duty fee RM10 per copy (So total is RM20).

Where to do stamping:
The Stamp Duty Department is located inside LHDN (Lembaga Hasil Dalam Negeri), 9th Floor, Wisma Perangsang. It's about 3 minutes walking distance from Wisma PKNS (Opposite SACC Mall). Operating Hours is from 8am to 3pm only.


After stamping we return for submission again, finally it is accepted. We are required to pay the renewal fee of RM480 for 4 years LTSVP. We paid RM500 and were told that the change and official receipt will be given only upon passport collection. Then we were given a slip where it stated the submission application is accepted, and the date and time of passport collection (3 working days later). Either one of us can collect the passport, not necessary both has to present during the collection.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Fourth Visit - Collection of Passport

Slip for passport collection (Left) and Official Receipt for Renewal Fee Payment (Right)

On March 23, 2016, 4pm, I came alone to collect the passport on behalf for my husband. Fyi, no need to queue, just drop the collection slip into a square basket on the inquiry counter (right hand side). The security guard compile the collections slips 5 minutes later and pass over to the officer at Pas Lawatan (Lanjutan) counter. Within few minutes, my husband's name is called to collect the passport. The RM20 change and official receipt is attached with the passport. Don't forget to double check ensure name, passport no, extension period printed in the visa and work endorsement spelling correct before leave.

Shah Alam Immigration Office (Visa, Pass and Permit Division) is located at Second Floor. 
Operation Hours: Monday-Friday : 7.30 am - 5.30 pm / Friday Closed On : 12.15pm - 2.45pm

Comments

  1. Hello!

    Your post is really helpful. We submitted my husband's LTSVP in Shah Alam as well & now it's time for renewal application.

    However we moved to Sabah few months back. As we know we need to go back to Shah Alam for the renewal submission ( we got all the forms ), do you know if we can just get the Surat Akuan certified earlier by Sabah's commission of oath?

    Thanks,
    Ernie Zharani

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Ernie,

      Glad to know the post is helpful. Anyway we were told that different state could be using different types of Surat Akuan, therefore I am not sure if you can get the Surat Akuan certified in Sabah. Suggest you give a call to Shah Alam Immigration Office for confirmation before you proceed.

      All the best :)

      Delete
  2. Thank you. Your post is really helpful, save me a lot of time running around.
    You mentioned that we need to submit Marriage Certificates (Both copies), this include Korea Marriage certificated that has to be translated to Malay language?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi there, the both copies is refer to the 2 copies of the Marriage Certificate that issued to husband and wife each copy during Marriage registration. If you have the Korea Marriage Certificate, you may bring along just in case. In our case, we bought only the Malaysia Marriage Certs and it is accepted.

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Korean Marts in Kuala Lumpur | 말레이시아 한인마트

How to apply Long Term Social Visit Pass (LTSVP) for Foreign Husband of Malaysian Wife

Chi-mek | 치맥 | Korean Fried Chicken in Kuala Lumpur